Athletics

Sharyland High School is home to one of the most impressive athletic programs in the Rio Grande Valley. The Rattlers are apart of UIL District 30-5A.
 
It is an honor to be the Athletic Director at Sharyland ISD. We have an excellent coaching staff at Sharyland High School as well as both Jr. Highs. We do appreciate the great support from the Sharyland School Board, Administration, Faculty, Student Body, Diamondback Athletic Booster Club, and our parents. When we all work together it develops team unity and an overall successful athletic program. I look forward to a great year of competition and sportsmanship at all our athletic events.
 
Richard Thompson
Athletic Director
 

 

 
Eligibility Calendar
 
 

 
Recruiting Corner
 
Texas High School Coaches Association, Inc. - www.thsca.com
 
If you visit www.thsca.com you will find two links to the "THSCA-NCAA/NAIA/JUCO Eligibility and Recruiting Webinar," one specifically designed for coaches, administrators and counselors, and one geared directly to the parents and student-athletes.
 

 
Sharyland High School Athletic Varsity Results for 2010-2011
 
In 2010-2011, Sharyland's athletics program won 14 District Championships (which included two Co-District Champions). In other sports this year, we placed District Runner-Ups in 4, placed third in 3, placed fourth in 1, and placed eighth in 1. Concerning our overall Sharyland High School Athletic Program, 2010-2011 has been our most successful year.
 
Football
District 30-5A Champions
Bi-District Champions
Area Finalist
Fred Sanchez - District 30-5A Football "Coach of the Year"
Jacob Rodriguez - Junior - Honorable Mention All-State Football Team
Juan Castillo - Senior - Selected to play in the THSCA All-Star Football Game
Willie Rodriguez - Senior - All-State Football Team - Honorable Mention
Daniel Hurtado - Senior - All-State Football Team - Honorable Mention
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Champions
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Champions
- Freshman (Red) Team - District 30-5A Runner Ups
- Freshman (White) Team - District 30-5A Runner Ups
 
Volleyball
District 30-5A Volleyball - Co-3rd Place Finish (3rd Seed)
Bi-District Champions
Area Champions
Regional Quarterfinalist
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Co-Champions
- Freshman (Red) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
- Freshman (White) Team - District 30-5A 4th Place Team
 
Team Tennis
District 30-5A Team Champions
Region IV Tournament - Consolation Bracket Champions
Yvette Vela & Mike Salinas - 30-5A Team Tennis "Co-Coaches of the Year"
- No Sub-Varsity Competition in Team Tennis
 
Girls Cross Country
District 30-5A Runner Ups
Region IV Meet - 5th Place Team
Junior Varsity Team - District 30-5A Champions
Freshman Team - District 30-5A Champions
 
Boys Cross Country
District 30-5A Champions
Region IV Meet - 6th Place Team
Junior Varsity Team - 30-5A District Champions
Freshman Team - 30-5A District Champions
 
Girls Basketball
District 30-5A Co-Champions (2nd Seed)
Bi-District Champions
Area Finalist
Dale Whitaker - District 30-5A Girls Basketball "Coach of the Year"
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
- Freshman (Red) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
- Freshman (White) Team - District 30-5A Co-Champions
 
Boys Basketball
District 30-5A 4th Place Team
Bi-District Finalist
Brendan Thomas Quinn - TABC Academic All-State Basketball Team
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Champions
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Champions
- Freshman (Red) Team - District 30-5A Co-Champions
- Freshman (White) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
 
Girls Swimming/Diving
District 30-5A Champions
Regional Meet - 3rd Place Team
Tina Jensen - District 30-5A Swimming "Coach of the Year"
Leslie Ortiz - District 30-5A Girls Diving "Coach of the Year"
Junior Varsity Team - 30-5A District Champions
 
Boys Swimming/Diving
District 30-5A Runner-Ups
Regional Meet - 4th Place Team
Tina Jensen - District 30-5A Swimming "Coach of the Year"
Leslie Ortiz - District 30-5A Girls Diving "Coach of the Year"
Junior Varsity Team - 30-5A District Champions
 
Girls Wrestling
8th Place Team in District 30-5A
Individual Regional Qualifiers - Jami Jaime (128 lb)
No Junior Varsity Division
 
Boys Wrestling
District 30-5A Runner Ups
JT Penbrook (171 lb) - District Champion/Regional Qualifier 119 lb
Fabian Lara (145 lb) - District Champion/Regional and State Qualifier
- Junior Varsity - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
 
Girls Soccer
District 30-5A Runner Ups
Bi-District Champions
Area Finalist
Norma Salinas - Academic All-State Soccer Team
Odette Leal - Academic All-State Soccer Team
Katelyn Heflin - Academic All-State Soccer Team
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Champions
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Champions
 
Boys Soccer
District 30-5A Champions
Bi-District Champions
Area Finalists
Reveriano Hernandez - Boys 30-5A Soccer "Coach of the Year"
Ricky Mata - Selected to play in TASC North/South All-Star Game
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Champions
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
 
Girls Spring Tennis
District 30-5A Champions
4 Girls Qualified for the Region IV Tournament
Yvette Vela - Girls 30-5A Spring Tennis "Coach of the Year"
 
Boys Spring Tennis
District 30-5A Champions
5 Tennis Boys Qualified for the Region IV Tournament
Mike Salinas - Boys 30-5A Spring Tennis "Coach of the Year"
 
Girls Golf
Varsity 1st Team
District 30-5A Champions
Placed 5th at Region IV Golf Tournament
Susan Lopez - District 30-5A Girls Golf "Coach of the Year"
Varsity 2nd Team
3rd Place Finish in District 30-5A
 
Boys Golf
Varsity 1st Team
District 30-5A Champions
Placed 3rd at Region IV Golf Tournament
Fernando Rodriguez - Boys 30-5A Golf "Coach of the Year"
Varsity 2nd Team
3rd Place in District 30-5A
 
Girls Track and Field
District 30-5A Champions
13 Girl Track Athletes qualified for the Region IV Track Meet
Sandy Guerrero - Girls 30-5A Track & Field "Coach of the Year"
- Junior Varsity - District 30-5A Champions
- Freshman - District 30-5A Champions
 
Boys Track and Field
District 30-5A Champions
Region IV - Runner-Ups with 48 points
18 Boy Track Athletes qualified for the Region IV Track Meet
Tommy Lee - Boys 30-5A Track & Field "Coach of the Year"
4 x 100 Relay Region IV Champions/State Qualifiers - 41.93 Full Automatic Time/41.69 Hand Held Time/This is a Sharyland School Record and a Rio Grande Valley Record.
4 x 200 Relay Region IV Runner-Ups/State Qualifiers - 1:27:22 Full Automatic Time/1:26:98. This is a Sharyland School Record and a Rio Grande Valley Record.
- Junior Varsity - District 30-5A Champions
- Freshman Team - District 30-5A Champions
 
Softball
District 30-5A Co-Champions
Bi-District Champions
Area Finalist
Paul Cruz - District 30-5A Softball "Coach of the Year"
- Junior Varsity (Red) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
- Junior Varsity (White) Team - District 30-5A Runner-Ups
 
Baseball
District 30-5A Champions
Bi-District Finalist
Bart Bickerton - District 30-5A Baseball "Coach of the Year"
- Junior Varsity (Red) - District 30-5A Champions
- Junior Varsity (White) - District 30-5A Champions
 
Girls Powerlifting
Two girls qualified for Regional and State Powerlifting Meet:
Briana Villarreal - 148 lb Division - Regional Qualifier 2nd Place Medalist - State Meet Qualifier 3rd Place Medalist
Sergine Brune - Regional Qualifier 5th Place - State Meet Qualifier 6th Place
 
Boys Powerlifting
Two boys qualified for the Regional Powerlifting Meet:
Robert Garcia - 275 lb Division - Regional Qualifier
Gilbert Garcia - 198 lb Division - Regional Qualifier